Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we at The Start Living Your Way LLC will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site www.startlivingyourway.com or www.joannaechols.com.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website.

Privacy Policy Consent

The Website and its Content is owned by The Start Living Your Way LLC (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our Website “The Website”, “Our Website”). 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the current date. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. Use of any information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its Content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or its Content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website or its Content.

Submission, Storage, Usage and Sharing of Data

How We Collect Information (Data)

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our website, subscribing to our mailing list or by sending us emails or messages). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. For example, web servers may automatically capture some information from visitors to the Website, including the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet address of the Website from which you enter the Website, the pages you visit on the Website and the amount of time you spend on the Website. 

What Information (Data) We Collect and How We Use It

We collect your name and email address. We will not voluntarily share your name and email provided via the Website to any third party, with the following exceptions:

  • To comply with legal requirements, such as law, regulation, warrant, subpoena, court order, tax purposes or with a regulator or law enforcement agencies.
  • If we merge, partner or become an entity of another organization.
  • To service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • When we hire a third party to perform any marketing or business services for us (these third parties are not authorized to keep or use your personal information for any other purpose),

We may use your information to send you newsletters, to give you information about our goods, products and/or services, to notify you of changes to our services, and to carry out our obligations regarding contracts entered into between you and us. If you do not want us to use your information for any of the above listed purposes, please contact joanna@startlivingyourway.com

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your information is stored through by us internally or through data management systems. Your information will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that Information, or who have a legitimate need to know such information.

Your rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request correction, update, erasure, restriction. Request to correct, update or erase any of your personal date can be submitted through the Contact Form on the Contact Page on our Website.

Third-party links  

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. If you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to outside sites or sources.

Cookies

When you visit the Website, a cookie may be placed on your computer for customizing and enhancing your experience on the Website. Your name and email address are not shared in this cookie. You can set your Web browser to block cookies, but doing so may affect your ability to access certain features of the Website.

Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

Confidentiality Policy

Our goal is to keep your Confidential Information confidential.  Please note that we may disclose such Confidential Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us. Also, whenever you voluntarily make your Confidential Information or Other Information available for viewing by others online through this Website or its Content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the Confidential Information or Other Information that you voluntarily share.

How You Can Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications. We manage e-mail lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at joanna@startlivingyourway.com

Anti-Spam Policy

We only want you to have the information that you have requested. We do not spam and we provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and our Website and its Content is directed to individuals who are at least 13 years old or older.

Anonymous Data Collection and the Use of "Cookies" 

To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially "traffic data" which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other Websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis. We may use the standard "cookies" feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on the Website and some features may not work as intended. We have no access to or control over any information collected by other individuals, companies or entities whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content.

No liability for other websites' privacy policies

We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Confidential Information and Other Information.

How You can be notified of changes to the Website

We may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Website or its Content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its Content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its Content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at joanna@startlivingyourway.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 5/22/2018